2017 Election Results

The following election results were announced during the 2017 Annual Meeting:

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  Tracy Zambory - Local 49.1, Newhope Pioneer Lodge, Stoughton

Second Vice-President:  Paul Kuling - Local 101, St. Paul’s Hospital, Saskatoon

Regional Representative, Region 1:  Barb Fisher - Local 62, Victoria Hospital, Prince Albert

Regional Representative, Region 3:  Jason Parkvold - Local 43, DNH, RHC, Anderson Lodge and Lakeside Nursing Home, Yorkton

Regional Representative, Region 5: Leslie Saunders - Local 49, Fillmore Health Centre, Fillmore

Regional Representative, Region 7:  Fred Bordas - Local 224, Regina District Home Care, Regina

 

COMMITTEES

Constitution, Bylaws and Resolutions Committee

Rachel Hyatt-Hiebert - Local 69, Cypress Regional Hospital, Swift Current

Crystal Kuras - Local 14, Tisdale Hospital, Tisdale

Candace Lahoda - Local 75, Royal University Hospital, Saskatoon

Kushal Sharma - Local 107, Saskatoon City Hospital, Saskatoon

 

Finance Committee

Angela Felskie - Local 274, Lakeside Special Care Home, Wolseley

Monica Yonan - Local 33, Battlefords Union Hospital, North Battleford

 

Nominations Committee

Shannon Mychan - Local 62, Victoria Hospital, Prince Albert

Connie Paul - Local 68, Moose Jaw Union Hospital, Moose Jaw

Garth Wright - Local 106, Regina General Hospital, Regina

 

Program Committee

Jeff Bogdan - Local 75, Royal University Hospital, Saskatoon

Bonnie Nelson - Local 68, Moose Jaw Union Hospital, Moose Jaw

Michelle Rae - Local 276, Public Health, Mental Health and Addiction Services, Regina

Carole Smulan - Local 9, Balcarres Integrated Care Centre, Balcarres & Local 246, Touchwood Qu’Appelle Home Care, Fort Qu’Appelle

Lorraine Wilson - Local 151, Parkridge Centre, Saskatoon

 

Negotiations Committee

Saskatoon Base Hospitals:  Janet Dziadyk - Local 75, Royal University Hospital, Saskatoon

Regina Base Hospitals:  Pamela Todd - Local 105, Pasqua Hospital, Regina

Regional Hospitals:  Patricia Chubb - Local 33, Battlefords Union Hospital

Community Based Facilities:  Sheila Bear - Local 78, Kamsack Hospital, Kamsack

Integrated Facilities:  Aubrey Tollefson - Local 31, Assiniboia Union Hospital Integrated Facility

Home Care:  Lenore McMillan - Local 220, Battlefords & District Home Care, North Battleford

Long Term Care:  Patricia F. Smith - Local 126, Porteous Lodge, Saskatoon

Extendicare:  Cheryl Duffy - Local 99, Extendicare, Moose Jaw

Canadian Blood Services:  Louise Wilk - Local 98, Canadian Blood Services

Public Health: Tamsen Dierker - Local 285, Sunrise Public Health Nurses, Yorkton

Mental Health: Candace Bellgarde - Local 266, Yorkton Mental Health, Yorkton

Member from the North:  Warren Koch - Local 109, La Ronge Health Centre, La Ronge